Gale Harold

Birth Name

Gale Morgan Harold III

 

Date of Birth

10. July 1969 in Decatur, Georgia, USA

 

Biography

Gale Harold was born and raised around Atlanta, Georgia. Attended American University in Washington, D.C. on a soccer scholarship, eventually leaving to study Fine Arts at the San Francisco Art Institute. Susan Landau Finch, daughter of actor Martin Landau and producer for Francis Ford Coppola, convinced him to take acting lessons.

He is best known for his role as Brian Kinney in Showtimes “Queer as folk” (2000).

Since then he did a lot of great movies and had appearances on various tv shows such as “Desperate Housewives” and “Grey’s Anatomy”. Currently he belongs to the supporting cast of ”Hellcats” and is filming the pilot for “The Secret Circle”, where he will be a regular cast member.