Hal Sparks

Birth Name

Hal Harry Magee Sparks III

 

Date of Birth

25 September 1969, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

 

Biography

He is known for his additions to VH1, hosting E!’s “Talk Soup”, and the role of Michael Novotny on the American television series “Queer as Folk”.

Sparks is an outspoken activist who regularly participates in charitable events for organizations like “AIDS Walk”, “Farm Sanctuary”, “the Lilli Claire Foundation”, “Imagine a Cure” and the “Marijuana Policy Project”.

Extremely well-read and versed on politics, Sparks is a regular guest on such programs as CNN’s “Your $$$$$”, “The Joy Behar Show” and “The View”, when he’s not hosting his own weekly progressive radio show. He’s also participated in the “Progressive Voices Cruise” in 2009 and 2010. In 2011 he joined Stephanie Miller and John Fugelsang for the “Sexy Liberal Comedy Tour” in various cities across the country. When not on the road performing comedy and music, Sparks resides in Los Angeles, California.

 

Official Site: http://halsparks.com/

Twitter: @HalSparks

Facebook: Hal Sparks